(410)-392-3440
Mailing Address
PO Box 84
Childs, MD 21916

Physical address
Fair Hill Fairgrounds
4640 Telegraph Road
Elkton, MD 21921

(410)-392-3440

Schedule of Events

The 2019 Schedule is (click any item to be taken directly to that day)

 
 

Thursday, July 18

6 – 8 PM
4-H Club Entries and 4-H Non-Perishable Home Arts Entries received

Friday, July 19

Sponsored by: Asti Ice Sneak Preview Discount Admission Fee (No animals on grounds until July 20th)
4 – 8 PM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
5:00 PM
Midway opens
5 – 9 PM
David Kauffman Blacksmith Demonstrations
5 – 10 PM
Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations
5:30 PM
Cowboy Danny Grant Show
6:00PM
Victoria Circus
7:30 PM
Detroit Shoot-Out – Classic Tractor pull
Sponsored by: Asti Ice
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds

Saturday, July 20

Sponsored by: Asti Ice Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Massey Equipment
8:00 AM
4-H Livestock Received
8 – 11 AM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
8:00 AM
English Show – Open Horse, 4-H Pony
10:00 AM
Light Class Antique Tractor Pull
10:00 AM
Antique Tractor Display (All Day)
2:00 PM
Midway opens
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:30 PM
Victoria Circus
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
3:00 PM
Poultry Show
4:00 PM
Tug-o-War – Main Arena
4:00 PM
All Livestock must be on grounds
5:00 PM
Cowboy Danny Grant Show
5:00 PM
4-H Archery Written Exam, Barn B
6:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30 PM
Antique Tractor and Machinery Parade
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: COMMON MAN (Classic Rock)
7:30 PM
Victoria Circus
8:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
8:00 PM
Heavy Class Antique Tractor Pull
Sponsored by: Asti Ice
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.

Sunday, July 21

Sponsored by: Crouch Automotive Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring Massey Equipment
7:00 AM
Registration for the 5K Run/Walk
8:00 AM
Market animal weigh-in
8:30 AM
English Show – Open Pony, 4-H Horse
8:30 AM
7th Annual “Running with the Pigs” 5K Run/Walk
9:00 AM
Rabbit Show
10:00 AM
Lawn Tractor Pull
10 AM – 2 PM
Antique Tractor Display
11:00 AM
Guinea Pig Show
11:00 AM
Tractor ride thru Fair Hill NRMA
1:00 PM
Home Arts Building opens
1:00 PM
Tractor Games
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
Miss Cecil County Farm Bureau Contest
2:30 PM
Victoria Circus
3:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
3:00 PM
4-H Welding Event – Barn B
4:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:00 PM
4-H Fashion Revue – Stafford Pavilion
5:00 PM
Cowboy Danny Grant Show
5:00 PM
4 Wheel Drive Diesel Truck Pull, Farm Stock Tractors, and Mini-Modified Tractors
Sponsored by: Crouch Automotive
5:30 PM
Dairy Goat Show
6:00 PM
Cow Chip Toss – Swine Barn
6:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Brad Bomberger (Contemporary Christian)
7:30 PM
Victoria Circus
8:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.

Monday, July 22

Sponsored by: Ramsey Ford Children’s Day
6:30 – 10 AM
4-H dairy Entries received
9:00 AM
Meat Goat Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
(Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10:30 AM – 2 PM
Children’s Day
11:00 AM
4-H Computer and Electric Events – Barn A
11:00 AM
Cowboy Danny Grant Show
11:30 AM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
12:00 PM
Victoria Circus
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Lawn Tractor Event – Field Area Under Tent
2:00 – 4:00 PM
4-H dairy Entries received
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:00 PM
Victoria Circus
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Republican Chicken Barbecue
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30PM
Victoria Circus
7:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: A Different Breed (Country)
7:00 PM
4-Wheel Drive Gas Truck Pull and Hot Stock Tractors Sponsored by: Ramsey Ford
7:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.

Tuesday, July 23

Sponsored by: Apple Auto Ag Day
8 AM
4-H Horse Dressage & Combined Test
9:00 AM
Sheep Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt (Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10 AM – 2 PM
Ag Showcase Sponsored By: Larry’s Pit Beef
10:00 AM
4-H Bicycle Safety Written Exam – Barn B
12:30 PM
Ag Showcase Pig Roast
2:00 PM
4-H Jumper Show
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Victoria Circus
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:00 PM
Swine Fitting and Showing
6:30 PM
Pedal Tractor Pull
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Josh Daniels & Chesapeake Drifters (Bluegrass)
7:00 PM
Victoria Circus
7:30 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo Sponsored by: Apple Auto
7:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.

Wednesday, July 25

Sponsored By: Apple Auto Military Appreciation Day
8:00 AM
Jumper Horse Show
9:00 AM
Swine Show with Dairy Steer and Beef Shows to follow
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt (Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Demonstrations
5:30 PM
Victoria Circus
6:30PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30 PM
4-H Celebrities: Barnyard Event – Stafford Pavilion
7:00 PM
Pie Eating Contest – Stafford Pavilion
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Scott Bandy (Country)
7:30 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo Sponsored By: Apple Auto
7:30 PM
Wood Carving, Blown Glass, & Ironworks Live Auction
7:30PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
8:00 PM
Victoria Circus
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
See Cowboy Danny Grant on the grounds.

Thursday, July 25

Sponsored By: Hillside Heating & Cooling Senior’s Day
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt (Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
10:00 AM
Dairy Cattle Show
10 AM – 2 PM
Senior Activities
11:00 AM
Victoria Circus
11:00 AM
4-H ATV Event – Field Area
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Small Engine Event – Field Area
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:15 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Gospel Night Featuring: Dixie Melody Boys with Ed O’Neal, The Griffith Family, Nottingham Four, and Downing Lane
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:30 PM
4-H Float Parade Sponsored by: Cecil County Library – Grandstand Area
6:30 PM
Victoria Circus
7:00 PM
Hay Toss (Sponsored By: Brian M. Guethler Trucking & Farm Service, LLC)
7:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby: Featuring the School Bus Heat (Sponsored By: Hillside Heating & Cooling)
8:30 PM
Victoria Circus
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show

Friday, July 26

Sponsored by: Elkton Recycling 4-H Appreciation Day 4-H Livestock Sale
8:30 AM
4-H Western Horse Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt (Scavenger Hunt papers available at Front Gate)
9:30 AM
4-H Small & Large Pets Show, followed by the 4-H Pygmy Goat Show
12:00 noon
4-H Farm Tractor Safety Event – Field Area by Stage
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Studios – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Victoria Circus
5:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
6:00 PM
4 – H Livestock Sale – Stafford Pavilion Sponsored By: Ramsey Ford
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: One Eyed Jacks (Classic Rock)
7:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
7:30 PM
Victoria Circus
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby Sponsored By: Elkton Recycling
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show

Saturday, July 27

Sponsored by: Allan Myers Demo Derby Day
8:30 AM
Open Western Horse Show
10:00 AM
4-H Dog Show
10:00 AM
Pretty Baby Contest
1:00 PM
Clover Show and Tell
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2 – 8 PM
David Kauffman – Blacksmith Demonstrations
2 – 8 PM
Mobile Glass Blowing – Glass Blowing Demonstrations
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2:00 PM
Demo Derby Matinee
3:00 PM
Pretty Animal Contest
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:30 PM
Victoria Circus
4:30 PM
4-H Awards Ceremony Sponsored By: Cecil County Library – Stafford Pavilion
5:30 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
6:00 PM
Big Wheel Contest – Grandstand Area
6:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
Wood Carving, Blown Glass Live Auction, & Ironworks Live Auction
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Shotgun Betty (Rock)
7:00 PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
7:30 PM
Victoria Circus
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby
9:00PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show
9:45PM
Big Bee Transforming Robot/Car Show

Sunday, July 28

Clean-up Day
8:00 AM – noon
Home Arts & Farm and Garden Exhibits picked up/claimed
2:00 PM
All Livestock must be removed by this time & pens must be clean

Also Appearing:

Sonny Dayze the Clown (as announcer) Cowboy Danny Grant (7/19 – 7/24)

All events and times are subject to change

All bands play from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

What's New?

Band Cancelled

The band for Sunday night (July 21) will not be playing.

Children’s Day

Click here for the 2019 Children’s Day Map and Flyer!

Midway Update (Sunday)

The midway will not open until 4:00 PM tomorrow (July 21) due to the heat.

Midway Update

The midway will not open until 5:00 PM tomorrow (July 20) due to the heat.

Tickets Online!

General Admission and Reserved Seating tickets are now available online! Please note that Gate Prices have changed this year!

2019 Fairbook

The 2019 Fairbook and entry forms are now available!

Special Thanks

The 2019 Fair is brought to you by Allan Myers.

7th Annual ‘Running With the Pigs’ 5K Walk/Run

Information for the ‘Running With the Pigs’ 5K Walk/Run For Breast Cancer has been posted!

Vendor Contracts

Vendor contracts for the 2019 Fair have been posted!

Livestock Sale

The Fair would like to thank all the buyers and contributors at the 2018 Livestock Sale!

Click here to Purchase Tickets!

Mailing Address
PO Box 84
Childs, MD 21916

Physical Address
Fair Hill Fairgrounds
4640 Telegraph Road
Elkton, MD 21921

Phone: (410)-392-3440