Cecil County Cecil County Fair
navBar page
navBar

Schedule of Events

The 2014 Schedule was:

Thursday, July 17
6 - 8 PM4-H Club Entries and 4-H Non-Perishable Home Arts Entries Received
Friday, July 18
Sneak Preview
Discount Admission Fee
(No animals on grounds until July 19)
4 - 8 PMHome Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries Received
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
7:30 PMDETROIT SHOOT OUT
CLASSIC TRACTOR PULLS AND LAWN TRACTOR PULLS
8:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Saturday, July 19
Old Time Farm Weekend
Featuring Allis Chalmers Tractors and Equipment
8:00 AM4-H Livestock Received
8 - 11 AMHome Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries Received
8:30 AMOPEN ENGLISH HORSE SHOW
10:00 AMLIGHT CLASS ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL
10:00 AMANTIQUE TRACTOR SHOW
2:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
2:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
3:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
3:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
4:00 PMPOULTRY SHOW
4:00 PMTUG 'O WAR
4:00 PMAll Livestock Must be on Grounds
5:00 PM4-H Shotgun Written Exam
5:00 PM4-H Archery Written Exam
5:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
5:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
6:30 PMANTIQUE TRACTOR AND MACHINERY PARADE
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: Stereotype (Rock)
7:30 PMSky Bound Entertainment
8:00 PMHEAVY CLASS ANTIQUE TRACTOR PULL
8:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
9:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Sunday, July 20
Old Time Farm Weekend
Featuring Allis Chalmers Tractors and Equipment
7:00 AMRegistration for the 5K Run/Walk
8:00 AMMarket Animal Weigh-In
8:30 AMOPEN ENGLISH PONY SHOW
8:30 AM2nd Annual "Running With The Pigs" 5K Run/Walk
9:00 AMRABBIT AND GUINEA PIG SHOW
9:00 AMTruck Dynamometer registration
10 AM - 4 PMTruck Dynamometer
10:00 AMFarming Displays and Demonstrations (All Day)
11:00 AMTractor ride thru Fair Hill NRMA
1:00 PMHome Arts building opens
1:00 PMTractor Games
2:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
2:00 PMStreet Semi Trucks & Dump Trucks Pull
2:00 PMMISS CECIL COUNTY FARM BUREAU CONTEST (On the stage)
2:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
3:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
3:00 PM4-H Welding Event
3:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
4:30 PM4-H Fashion Review
5:00 PM4 Wheel Drive (Diesel) Truck Pull, Sponsored by Ramsey Ford
5:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
6:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
6:00 PMCOW CHIP TOSS
6:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
7:00 PMTeam Goat Fitting Event
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: Backwoods (Bluegrass)
7:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
8:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
8:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Monday, July 21
Children's Day
6:30 - 10 AM4-H Dairy Entries Received
8:30 AM4-H ENGLISH HORSE/PONY SHOW
9:00 AMYOUTH DAIRY GOAT SHOW
9 AM - 6 PMFair Scavenger Hunt!
10:30 AM - 2:00 PMCHILDREN'S DAY
11:00 AM4-H COMPUTER and ELECTRIC EVENTS
12:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
1:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
1:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
2:00 PMLawn Tractor and Small Engine Event
2 - 4 PM4-H Dairy Entries Received
4 - 7 PMRepublican Chicken Bar-B-Que
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
6:00 PMPig Fitting and Showing
7:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: Knoxx (Classic Rock)
7:00 PM4-Wheel Drive (Gas) Truck, Pro Farm Tractors, Mini Modified Tractor Pull, Sponsored by Ramsey Ford
8:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Tuesday, July 22
Ag Day
8:30 AM4-H Dressage and Combined Test
8:30 AMMEAT GOAT SHOW
9 AM - 6 PMFair Scavenger Hunt!
10 AM - 2 PMAG SHOWCASE
10:00 AM4-H BICYCLE SAFETY EXAM
12 - 1 PMAG SHOWCASE PIG ROAST
1:00 PMSHEEP SHOW
3:00 PM4-H Jumper Show
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
5:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
6:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:30 PMPEDAL TRACTOR PULL
7:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: The Core (Contemporary Christian)
7:00 PMPAINTED PONY CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO
7:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
8:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Wednesday, July 23
4-H Appreciation Day
8:00 AMJUMPER HORSE SHOW
9:00 AMSWINE SHOW with DAIRY STEER and BEEF SHOWS to follow
9 AM - 6 PMFair Scavenger Hunt!
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
5:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
6:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:30 PMCecil Celebrities "Gone Hog Wild" Pig Show
7:00 PMPAINTED PONY CHAMPIONSHIP RODEO
7:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:00 PMPIE EATING CONTEST
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: A Different Breed (Rock & Country)
7:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
8:00 PMWOOD CARVING LIVE AUCTION AT THE STAFFORD PAVILION
8:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Thursday, July 24
Senior's Day
9 AM - 6 PMFair Scavenger Hunt!
10:00 AMDAIRY CATTLE SHOW
10 AM - 2 PMSENIOR'S ACTIVITIES
11:00 AM4-H ATV EVENT
12:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
1:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
1:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:30 PM4-H FLOAT PARADE
6:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: Gospel Night
Featuring: Gold City, Jonathan Buckner and Chosen Road, The Nottingham Four, and For His Glory
6:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
7:00 PMHAY TOSS CONTEST
7:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
8:00 PMDEMOLITION DERBY
Friday, July 25
4-H Livestock Auction
8:30 AM4-H WESTERN HORSE SHOW
9 AM - 6 PMFair Scavenger Hunt!
10:00 AM4-H SMALL and LARGE PETS
followed by 4-H PYGMY GOAT EXHIBITION SHOW
12:00 PM4-H FARM TRACTOR SAFETY EVENT
5:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
5:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
6:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
6:00 PM4-H LIVESTOCK AUCTION
6:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: One Eyed Jacks (Rock & Roll)
7:30 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
8:00 PMDEMOLITION DERBY
8:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
8:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
Saturday, July 26
Demo Derby Day
8:30 AMOPEN WESTERN HORSE SHOW
8:30 AM4-H DOG SHOW
10:00 AMPRETTY BABY CONTEST
1:00 PMFair Hill's Strongest Competition
1:00 PMClover Show and Tell
1:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
2:00 PMMIDWAY OPENS
2:00 PMDEMOLITION DERBY MATINEE
2:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
2:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
3:00 PMPRETTY ANIMAL CONTEST
3:00 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
4:30 PM4-H Awards Ceremony
5:00 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment
5:30 PMMasters of the Chainsaw
6:00 PMBIG WHEEL CONTEST
7:00 PMClose Encounters of the Exotic Kind
7:00 PMWOOD CARVING LIVE AUCTION AT THE STAFFORD PAVILION
7:00 PMLIVE MUSIC: Rory Sullivan (Original & Rock)
8:00 PMDEMOLITION DERBY
8:30 PMSky Bound Canine Entertainment

Also Appearing:
Sonny Dayze the Clown
(as announcer)

Sunday, July 27
Clean Up Day
8 AM - 12 PMHome Arts and Farm and Garden Exhibits picked up/claimed
2:00 PMAll livestock must be removed by this time and pens must be clean.

All events and times are subject to change.
All bands play from 7 pm to 10 pm.