(410)-392-3440
Mailing Address
PO Box 84
Childs, MD 21916

Physical address
Fair Hill Fairgrounds
4640 Telegraph Road
Elkton, MD 21921

(410)-392-3440

Schedule of Events

The 2017 Schedule is (click any item to be taken directly to that day)

 

Thursday, July 20

6 – 8 PM
4-H Club Entries and 4-H Non-Perishable Home Arts Entries received

Friday, July 21

Sneak Preview Discount Admission Fee (No animals on grounds until July 22nd)
4 – 8 PM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
5:00 PM
Midway opens
5:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
5:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
6:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
7:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
7:30 PM
Detroit Shoot-Out – Classic Tractor pull and Lawn Tractor pull
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Saturday, July 22

Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring John Deere Tractors
8:00 AM
4-H Livestock Received
8 – 11 AM
Home Arts & Garden Exhibit Entries received
8:30 AM
Open English Horse Show
10:00 AM
Light Class Antique Tractor Pull
10:00 AM
Antique Tractor Show
2:00 PM
Midway opens
2:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
2:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
3:00PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:00 PM
Poultry Show
4:00 PM
Tug-o-War
4:00 PM
All Livestock must be on grounds
4:00 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
4:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
5:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
5:00 PM
4-H Shotgun Written Exam
5:00 PM
4-H Archery Written Exam
6:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:30 PM
Antique Tractor and Machinery Parade
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Dean Sapp (Bluegrass)
7:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
8:00 PM
Heavy Class Antique Tractor Pull
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Sunday, July 23

Old Time Farm Weekend Featuring John Deere Tractors
7:00 AM
Registration for the 5K Run/Walk
8:00 AM
Market animal weigh-in
8:30 AM
Open English Pony Show
8:30 AM
5th Annual “Running with the Pigs” 5K Run/Walk
9:00 AM
Rabbit & Guinea Pig Show
9:00 AM
Truck Dynamometer registration
10 AM – 4 PM
Truck Dynamometer
10:00 AM
Farming displays and demonstrations (all day)
11:00 AM
Tractor ride thru Fair Hill NRMA
1:00 PM
Home Arts Building opens
1:00 PM
Tractor Games
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2:00 PM
Miss Cecil County Farm Bureau Contest
2:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
2:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
3:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
3:00 PM
4-H Welding Event
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:00 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
4:30 PM
4-H Fashion revue
4:45 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
5:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
5:00 PM
4 Wheel drive (diesel) Truck Pull, Pro Farm Tractors – sponsored by Ramsey Ford
5:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
6:00 PM
Cow Chip Toss
6:00 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
Team Goat Fitting Event
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: A Different Breed (Country)
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Monday, July 24

Children’s Day
6:30 – 10 AM
4-H dairy Entries received
8:30 AM
4-H English Horse/Pony Show
9:00 AM
Youth dairy Goat Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
10:30 AM
Children’s day (through 2:00 pm)
11:00 AM
4-H Computer and Electric Events
11:00 AM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
12:00 PM
Goat Show – Meat and Market
1:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
1:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Lawn Tractor Event
2:00 – 4:00 PM
4-H dairy Entries received
3:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
3:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Republican Chicken Barbecue
4:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
6:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
6:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Durkin & Mallet (Acoustic)
7:00 PM
4-Wheel drive (Gas) Truck, Pro Farm Tractors, Mini Modified Tractor Pull – sponsored by Ramsey Ford
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Tuesday, July 25

Ag Day
8:00 AM
4-H Horse dressage & Combined Test
9:00 AM
Sheep Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
10:00 AM
Ag Showcase (through 2 p.m.)
10:00 AM
4-H Bicycle Safety Written Exam
12 – 1 PM
Ag Showcase Pig Roast
1:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
2:00 PM
4-H Jumper Show
2:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
4:30 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
6:00 PM
Swine Fitting and Showing
6:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
6:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
6:30 PM
Pedal Tractor Pull
7:00 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Harps & Halos (Christian Contemporary & Blues)
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Wednesday, July 26

Military Appreciation Day
8:00 AM
Jumper Horse Show
9:00 AM
Swine Show with Dairy Steer and Beef Shows to follow
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
2:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
2:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
4:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
4:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
5:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
6:00PM
Professor Bubblemaker
6:30 PM
Cecil Celebrities: Barnyard Event
6:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
7:00 PM
RODEO: Painted Pony Championship Rodeo
7:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
Pie Eating Contest
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Half Past Seven (Modern Rock)
8:00 PM
Wood Carving Live Auction
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Thursday, July 27

Senior’s Day
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt!
10:00 AM
DAIRY CATTLE SHOW
10 AM – 2 PM
SENIOR’S ACTIVITIES
10:30 AM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
11:00 AM
4-H ATV Event
11:00 AM
Professor Bubblemaker
12:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
1:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
2:00 PM
4-H Small Engine Event
4:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
4:15 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
4:45 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
5:15 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Gospel Night Featuring: Downin Lane, Nottingham Four, The Bowling Family, and The Kingsman Quartet
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:30 PM
4-H Float Parade
6:30 PM
Goat Races
6:30 PM
4-H Robotics Exhibition
6:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
7:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
7:00 PM
Hay Toss
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby: All New – School Bus Heat
8:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Friday, July 28

4-H Appreciation Day
4-H Livestock Auction
8:30 AM
4-H Western Horse Show
9 AM – 6 PM
Fair Scavenger Hunt
9:30 AM
4-H Small & Large Pets Show, followed by the 4-H Pygmy Goat Show
12:00 noon
4-H Farm Tractor Safety Event
1:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
1:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
2:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
3:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:00 PM
Midway Opens
5:00 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
5:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
5:45 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
6:00 PM
4 – H Livestock Auction
6:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
6:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: One Eyed Jacks (Classic Rock)
7:00 PM
Professor Bubblemaker
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby
8:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
8:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
9:00PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Saturday, July 29

Demo Derby Day
8:30 AM
Open Western Horse Show
9:30 AM
4-H Dog Show
10:00 AM
Pretty Baby Contest
12:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
1:00 PM
Clover Show and Tell
1:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
1:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
2:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
2:00 PM
Midway Opens
2:00 PM
Demo Derby Matinee
3:00 PM
Pretty Animal Contest
3:00 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
3:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
4:00 PM
Spun Out Fire – Aerial Lyra
4:15 PM
Spun Out Fire – Flow Arts Workshop
4:30 PM
4-H Awards Ceremony
5:00 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
5:30 PM
Team Uprooted – Extreme Chainsaw Carving
5:30PM
Professor Bubblemaker
6:00 PM
Big Wheel Contest
6:30 PM
4-H Robotics Exhibition
7:00 PM
Wood Carving Live Auction
7:00 PM
LIVE MUSIC: Rory Sullivan (Original, Rock)
7:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance
8:00 PM
Demolition Derby
8:30 PM
Ultimate Flying Canines
9:00PM
Professor Bubblemaker
9:30 PM
Spun Out Fire – Fire Spinning Performance

Sunday, July 30

Clean-up Day
8:00 AM – noon
Home Arts & Farm and Garden Exhibits picked up/claimed
2:00 PM
All Livestock must be removed At this time & pens must be clean

Also Appearing:

Sonny Dayze the Clown (as announcer)

All events and times are subject to change

All bands play from 7 p.m. to 10 p.m.

What's New?

Children’s Day (Updated!)

Click here for the 2017 Children’s Day Flyer and Map!

Reserved Seating

Reserved Seating tickets are now available online!

5th Annual ‘Running With the Pigs’ 5K Walk/Run

Information for the ‘Running With the Pigs’ 5K Walk/Run For Breast Cancer has been posted!

Tickets Online

General Admission tickets are now available online!

Vendor Contracts

Vendor contracts for the 2017 Fair have been posted!

2017 Fair Dates!

The 2017 Fair will run from Friday, July 21 through Saturday, July 29. Hope to see you there!

Twitter Feed

Sunday, July 30th, 2017 at 7:10am
Thanks for another great fair! We'll see you next year!
Friday, July 28th, 2017 at 1:44pm
Don't forget to join us for the livestock auction tonight at 6:00 in the Stafford Pavilion.
Thursday, July 27th, 2017 at 4:56pm
Only one more hour until the first Cecil County Fair school bus demolition derby. We can't wait!
Tuesday, July 25th, 2017 at 6:43am
Looks like perfect weather for $12 ride night and the first night of the rodeo! Come out and join us!
Monday, July 24th, 2017 at 6:04am
Children's Day is today from 10:30-2:00! Bring the kids to see animals, make crafts, and go on a scavenger hunt.
Sunday, July 23rd, 2017 at 5:33pm
Due to weather the truck pulls have ended for the evening and the midway will close at 8. We hope to see you tomorrow for Children's Day!

Click here to Purchase Tickets!

Mailing Address
PO Box 84
Childs, MD 21916

Physical Address
Fair Hill Fairgrounds
4640 Telegraph Road
Elkton, MD 21921

Phone: (410)-392-3440